Curriculum Management Committee
The Curriculum Management Committee is a subcommittee of the Faculty Senate and is responsible for the design, management, and evaluation of the Undergraduate Medical Education (UME) program. The Curriculum Management Committee (CMC) Chair reports committee activities to the Vice Dean for Medical Education and subsequently the Vice Dean or her/his designee reports to the Dean and the Executive Committee of the Faculty Senate. The Curriculum Committee is the approving body for all curriculum changes.
To obtain more information on the Curriculum, visit the Curriculum Management Committee website.
Curriculum Management Committee Charter
Committee Chair(s) (Faculty Chair = Vote; Admin Chair = Vote if tie)
Rodney Braun, Ph.D. Faculty Co-Chair (2027) – Ophthalmology, Visual and Anatomical Sciences
Christopher Steffes, M.D. Admin Co-Chair – Surgery
Committee Members (Faculty Senate Appointed, Voting Members)
Joel Appel, D.O. (2027) – Internal Medicine
Joshua Collins, M.D. (2025) – Internal Medicine
Devibala Govindarajan, M.D. (2025) – Anesthesiology
Christopher Guyer, M.D. (2026) – Emergency Medicine
Avril Holt, Ph.D. (2026) – Ophthalmology, Visual and Anatomical Sciences
Andrew Isaacson, M.D. (2027) – Surgery
Sarwan Kumar, M.D. (2025) – Internal Medicine
Diane Levine, M.D. (2027) – Internal Medicine
Latonya Riddle-Jones, M.D. (2027) – Internal Medicine
Lynn Smitherman, M.D. (2025) – Pediatrics
David Sternberg, M.D. (2027) – Surgery
Paul Walker, Ph.D. (2025) – Ophthalmology, Visual and Anatomical Sciences
Michael Wilson, Ph.D. (2027) – Oncology
Committee Members (Clinical Partners, Voting Members)
Fabian Fregoli, M.D., Trinity Health – Family Medicine
Eileen Hug, D.O., Henry Ford Health System – Pediatrics
Edward Kakish, D.O. Veteran Affairs Medical Center – Emergency Medicine
Sarkis Kouyoumjian, M.D., Detroit Medical Center – Emergency Medicine
Steven Minnick, M.D., St. John Providence Health System – Internal Medicine
Scott Yaekle, M.D., Beaumont Health System – Family Medicine
Primary Student Reps (Voting Members)
Varag Abed, Class of 2023
Matthew Brennan, Class of 2025
Jordan Molina, Class of 2024
Samaah Saifullah, Class of 2026
Alternative Student Reps (Votes if Primary Rep is Absent)
Maham Ahmed, Class of 2024
Victoria Badia, Class of 2023
Chayton Fivecoat, Class of 2025
Maria Tjilos, Class of 2026
Ex-officio (Non-Voting Members)
Richard Baker, M.D., Senior Associate Dean of Medical Education
Jason Booza, Ph.D., Assistant Dean of CQI & Compliance
Margit Chadwell M.D., Associate Dean of Student Affairs
LaVentra Danquah, Shiffman Library Director
Mirna Kaafarani, Student Senate President
Anne Messman, M.D., Associate Dean of GME
Tara Reid, Ph.D., Director, Office of Learning and Teaching
Donovan Roy, Ph.D., Vice Dean of Diversity
Kevin Sprague, M.D., Associate Dean of Admissions